Project/Area Number |
23590596
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University (2013-2014) Kinki University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
SEKI Susumu 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80422955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIMOTO Takeshi 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30378640)
SAKUMA Mio 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60349587)
MAEDA Yuko 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30378749)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | コミュニケーション / 医療面接 / 有害事象 / メディア処理 / 対話 / 非言語 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a role-playing in which students had to explain adverse events to patients’ families. We called it disclosure training of adverse events. We investigated the communication process of this training comparing medical interview communication. We recorded 8 disclosure trainings of 4th grade medical students. An observer watched the videos and annotated durations of utterance, watching families' face, and nodding. To evaluate the students’ impressions of the role-playing situations, we used a Likert-type questionnaire. Comparing these results, we found "feeling bewildered" situation aroused educational effectiveness of the students.