Study of tactile map of hospital for blind or partially sighted patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUMIYO Hanaoka  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師 (10437486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAMI Mineko  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師 (80379453)
TAKAOKA Yutaka  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20332281)
MAEDA Eiichi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命教授 (70322196)
ICHINOSE Akihiro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (90362780)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Tetsuya  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10342958)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 情報工学 / 臨床 / 触知構内図 / 触地図
Research Abstract
To provide a tactile map of hospital for blind or visually impaired patients to realize their free movement and their comprehension of equipment such as lavatory or clinical examination rooms. We investigated and elucidated the landmarks for the tactile map and means of expression of corridors. In addition, we made digital data for the tactile map from design drawing of hospital and algorithm to create automatically the digital data.