A New Health Management Tool by Visualizing ICT Physical Data and People's Behavioral Changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2012-2013)
The University of Tokushima (2011)
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Tomiaki  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 准教授 (30274244)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPHR / ICT / 健康管理 / 糖尿病 / PHR / ICT
Research Abstract
This study shows how people change their behaviors by visually recognizing the health conditions. For this research,we have developed a new data-collecting/analyzing system for human health using ICT. The objective is to find effective primary prevention of diabetes, and the experiment took place from October 2011 through March 2013 among working men and women. As a result, we observed increased walking distances within 4-6 months and lowered blood pressure. The survey shows 70% of the examinees perceive they had "changed daily behaviors", which suggests the ICT health data-collecting/analyzing system works effectively and it can be used as a new health management method.