Construction of the Nutritional State Using Waveform Patterning of Protein Fraction Data to Support Nutritional Management Monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA HIROMI  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (80398049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUHARA Yoshiyasu  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (40233473)
SUGIURA Tetsuro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (50171145)
HISAHARA Taisuke  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (80457407)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords栄養管理モニタリング / NST / 蛋白分画 / キャピラリー電気泳動法 / 分画波形 / 検査値推定 / 前立腺癌 / 蛋白分画波形 / 褥瘡 / 検査診断特性 / 前立腺肥大 / 蛋白分画検査 / 栄養モニタリング
Research Abstract
A system capable of estimating the amount of rapid turnover protein (RTP), inflammation protein, and lipid fraction at a quantitation level was constructed using waveform data obtained from protein fraction analyses performed at a low cost in standard laboratories. This system provided accurate and prompt information necessary for nutritional management by the nutrition support team (NST), such as the occurrence of bedsores.
During the development of the above-mentioned system, the patterns in the composition spectrum of various substances were determined from the electrophoresis analysis conditions. Moreover, the information not only supported the NST, but also enabled the construction of diagnosis support systems such as those in metabolic syndrome checkup and the definite diagnosis of prostate cancer.