Constitution of the medical and educational network in neurosurgical field by use of Web meeting or "ITKarte" system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGATA Sei  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (70437961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAYA Ryosuke  鹿児島大学, 医学部歯学部附属病院, 講師 (60304424)
MURANAGA Fuminori  鹿児島大学, 医学部歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00325812)
ARITA Kazunori  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90212646)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsWeb会議システム / 合同カンファレンス / 症例相談 / 手術支援 / 離島 / 教育 / Web会議 / カンファレンス / 地域医療 / 医師教育 / IT Karte / 遠隔地支援 / 遠隔支援 / ITカルテ
Research Abstract
We made the introduction of Web meeting to our medical care of neurosurgical field, and conducted joint meeting, case consultation, and operative support. By using the system of Web meeting, we made it possible that we should educate the doctors in remote location or isolated island and mutually support medical care. It was the big product that they could get the clinical knowledge, especially about less common disease. About case consultations, we could make a decision about the treatment strategy through the comment or argument between several doctors. About joint viewing of operating video, it is needed to be secured of the baud rate suitable for joint viewing. We are needed to put more accurate telecommunications system in operating rooms, so we should give considerations to cost effect in small or medium-scale establishments.