Development of an electronic instruction system to promote multidisciplinary teams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UTO YUMIKO  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (50223582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊本 一朗  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40225230)
村永 文学  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00325812)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 村永 文学  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00325812)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子指示システム / HIS / 医療安全 / チーム医療 / 電子カルテ / オーダリングシステム / HIS / 指示システム / 条件指示 / 実施入力 / ベッドサイドPC
Research Abstract
While the provision of medical care incorporating safety measures, etc. that can earn the trust of the people, patients in particular, is required, the content of instruction is diverse, complex and rapidly increasing in volume along with the sophistication and specialization of medical care. However, until now, the development of electronic instruction systems has lagged behind in the development of HIS.
All instructions must be linked to orders and the input of the implementation of instructions in the electronic instruction system incorporated into medical accounting. The system must aim at integrating physician and nursing records and be of a specification that can ensure reliability and efficiency. We report on the efforts at Kagoshima University Hospital to systematize instruction in order to promote multidisciplinary teams.