Project/Area Number |
23590608
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Miyagi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 医療と福祉 / 終末期ケア / 看取り / 終末期医療 / 高齢者の終末期医療 |
Research Abstract |
We think about how to supply medical care and welfare services for the elderly in Japan. More than 80% of people in Japan died in hospitals; only 12% died at home. Generally, the most common cause of death is cancer with more than 30% dying of the disease. Especially, for patients suffering from cancer, 90% die in medical facilities including palliative wards and hospice. Only a few % die at home. Otherwise, the death rate of those in nursing-care facilities for the elderly is quite low. The two main challenges were how to shorten the length of time patients spend in hospital and how to improve services for people receiving care at home, for example improving visiting medical teams and home help services. Another challenge was how to transfer care capacity from hospitals to nursing care facilities where insurance costs are less. These policies seen to be working, because my research shows the numbers of death at home and at nursing-care facilities have begun to increase dramatically.