Study on problems in efficacy and the enforcement of the communication education in the School of Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Eiji  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30153753)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Akiko  東京医科大学八王子医療センター, 総合診療科, 准教授 (80315811)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医学教育 / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
For a physician, communication with patients, their families and other medical professionals is essential. Our research was on communication education program in medical schools selected by MEXT as GP. We obtained information and conducted semi-structured interviews concerning objectives, learning strategies and assessments of each program. The programs were then categorized into types according to their objectives. Promoting and inhibitory factors were also investigated.
The objectives and learning strategies were incredibly diverse but are mutually related. Most assessment methods were unsuitable to evaluate communication ability.
Categorization of the educational programs for communication may enables us to find the most suitable learning strategies and assessment methods for medical schools.