Project/Area Number |
23590610
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Kanagawa University of Human Services |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATANI Ryutaro 神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (40325973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 香代子 北里大学 (70572155)
友利 幸之介 神奈川県立保健福祉大学 (90381681)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ADOC / 作業療法 / トップダウン / 回復期リハビリテーション病棟 / 意思決定 / SF-36 / RCT / SDM / 目標設定 / 費用効果 / QALY / iPad |
Research Abstract |
Objective: To examine the efficacy of the top-down approach to occupational therapy for patients with subacute stroke, compare the top-down and bottom-up approaches. Design: A multicenter, randomized, controlled pilot trial with a single blind assessor. Interventions: The TOP group used the Aid for Decision-making in Occupation Choice (ADOC) to establish occupation-based goals. Evaluation and intervention were conducted mainly through real occupation. The BOT group was usual practice. Main outcome measures: Short Form 36 (SF-36), Functional Independence Measure, Brunnstrom recovery stages, The Client Satisfaction Questionnaire, and duration of hospital stay. Conclusions: Our results suggest that top-down and bottom-up approaches to occupational therapy have comparable efficacy for patients with subacute stroke; however, the top-down approach has more potential to improve general health and role emotional scores on the SF-36 than the bottom-up approach does.