Cost and cost-effectiveness analysis of Public Access Automated External Defibrillators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Toshio  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40570974)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsAED / 自動体外式除細動器 / 費用対効果 / QALY / CPC / ICER / 質調整生存年 / 増分費用効果比 / 政策研究 / 医療・福祉 / 社会医学 / 救急医療
Research Abstract
The number of public access automated external defibrillators (AEDs) deployed has increased in Japan but few studies have analyzed the cost-effectiveness of AEDs at national level as well as at prefectural level. The cost-effectiveness of AEDs by prefecture was estimated between 2005 and 2010 using data from a nationwide database in Japan. The incremental cost-effectiveness ratio (ICER) of AEDs was calculated using incremental cost and effectiveness. The ICER was calculated at JPY 9,455 thousand with a discount. The ICER differed between prefectures from JPY 5,555 thousand to JPY 45,505 thousand. The present study suggested that there is large difference between prefectures as for the total cost, effectiveness and the cost-effectiveness of AEDs. Analyzing the cost-effectiveness of AEDs at a national and local level could be important considering the appropriate deployment of AEDs.