Control of nosocomial infection with multidrug-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shunji  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40260765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISAWA Yuji  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70302685)
YOSHIMURA Akio  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90448845)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多剤耐性 / アシネトバクター / 院内感染 / 病院疫学 / 環境調査 / 選択培地 / 感染制御 / 環境汚染
Research Abstract
Multidrug-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii (MDRA) is resistant to many antimicrobials. It is difficult to treat MDRA infection. MDRA contaminates hospital environments, which can cause nosocomial infection. Nosocomial outbreak of MDRA infection occurred at Jichi Medical University Hospital. It is important for the control of nosocomial MDRA infection to find the articles contaminated with MDRA. A hospital epidemiological examination and a bacteriological environmental survey are utilized for finding the contaminated articles. We developed a MDRA-selective medium, which is very useful for investigating MDRA contamination of hospital environments.