Learning mechnism of acquiring ability needed for medical doctor based on learning behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Taiyo  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00328379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKUBO Yumiko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80287317)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIOKA Toshimasa  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60146438)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords能力 / 評価 / 意欲 / 自己主導型学習 / 能力因子 / 能力評価 / 因子分析
Research Abstract
To clarify the mechanism of self-direct learning, it was analysed that relationship between an ability to acquire in problem-based learning (PBL) tutorial and medical student's motivational state. Lerarner aceuireed four abilities in PBL tutorial. The abilties were "self-direct learning", "group-dynamics", "plobrem solution" and "explanation". A weak correlation between medical student's Motivational factor (self-direct learcning, achievement and submission) and the acquirwering abilities in PBL-tutorial. The motivational factors affect to the ability which medical stdents acquire in PBL-tutorial.