| Project/Area Number |
23590622
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMA Yumi 日本大学, 薬学部, 助手 (50318458)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HANYU Toshiki 日本大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (70299981)
HOSHI Kazuma 日本大学, 短期大学部, 助教 (50373171)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | スピーチプライバシー / 調剤薬局 / スピーチプライバシー臨界距離 / リスクマネージメント / 薬剤師 / 衝立 / 波動音響数値解析 / 騒音 / プライバシー臨界距離 / サウンドマスキング / 薬局 / 医療施設 / 患者 / 波動音響解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Patient information in medical facilities are all personal and confidential. To have adequate environment in health-care facilities, health-care professions should considered speech privacy for patients and health-care professionals to have a secure medication and to create a good working environment. Most of Japanese community pharmacies are small in space and constructed with an open-plan space which seems to be difficult to improve acoustic environment. To establish a method that pharmacists can evaluate the state of the speech environment in their facilities, we analyzed and classified influencing factors which influence patient-pharmacist conversation such as the level of overhearing, congestion of waiting patients. Also, as the physical environmental aspect, we conducted the effects of sound insulation achieved by installing partitions on a counter, and we have proposed a speech privacy critical distance based on room acoustics.