A study for total automatic management of ME equipment by using passive RFID tag.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA RYOSUKE  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70173581)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsパッシブRFIDタグ / UHF帯 / ME機器 / 自動認証 / 小型ME機器
Research Abstract
UHF band ( 920MHz band ) passive RFID tag system has high performance. By using the system, medical individuals can be identified away from the reader antenna. In this study, its advantages are analyzed by some experiments for ME equipment location management in hospital. Realistic identification area of the tag to detect ME equipment are measured at ME equipment maintenance center, stock room in sick ward and treatment room in sick ward. In the results of experiments, it is considered that the identification area is enough to detect the ME equipment in all cases. It is also considered that null point location can be predicted, since the null point appeared at specific spot by structure of the building. Remote tracking system for the ME equipment is realized by using the tag system and hospital network system. Electromagnetic safety is also analyzed. In the result of experiments, the safety level for several category of the ME equipment are confirmed.