Project/Area Number |
23590624
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | St. Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TERAKUBO Shigemi 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 研究技術員 (30398961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKASHIMA Hideki 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20192669)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKEMURA Hiromu 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80301597)
KANAMOTO Taisei 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20260755)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 百日咳菌抗体価 / 麻疹抗体価 / 風疹抗体価 / 百日咳菌の抗体価 / EIA法 / サーベイランス / 百日咳菌の血清抗体価 |
Research Abstract |
Pertussis, measles and rubella are vaccine-preventable diseases and patients under 10 years old have decreased in Japan according to the spread of vaccination for children. However, we recently encountered outbreaks of these diseases among adolescents and adults. To investigate the outbreaks, the serum IgG levels against the diseases among students in a medical school were examined by using EIA. The percentages of the subjects that did not reach the disease preventable IgG level for medical staff against pertussis, measles and rubella were 28.3%, 55.6% and 27.5%, respectively. These high percentages of un- or under-immunized students will be a potential risk for outbreaks of the diseases in future. Active promotion of vaccination against vaccine-preventable diseases should be highly recommended to the under-immunized adolescents and adults as well as un-immunized infants.