Systematic research of utility theory in clinical economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
NOTO Shinichi  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (00339954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上村 隆元  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (10232795)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療経済学 / 医療経済 / 効用値 / QOL / 効用理論 / 費用効用分析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to verify the theoretical background for that health utility for calculating quality-adjusted life years (QALY) in clinical economics, and to carry out the ethical issue for Japanese clinical policy. The application of utility theory to clinical economics spread out in the 1980s, we found that a growth in the application of the econometrics than utility theory in itself now. In particular, studies using the discrete choice experiment method increased.
On the other hand, about the health states for "worse than dead (WTD)" that was one of the ethical issue of utility theory, we found that there wasn't large difference of value for WTD between Japan and UK.