Development of a Nursing Program to Reduce Care Working Burdens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE mari  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50434832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Toshimasa  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10192254)
YOSHIMURA Masafumi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10351553)
TAJIKA Aran  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80368240)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者介護 / 介護労働負担軽減 / 高齢者介護福祉施設 / 豪日比較調査 / 腰痛 / リフト / 作業関連筋骨格系障害 / 施設監査 / オーストラリア / スライディングシート / 排泄介助 / 介護労働環境 / 介護負担軽減 / 介助補助具 / 施設介護 / フィンランド / 腰痛予防 / 国際情報交換 / 介護作業負担軽減 / 身体的負担評価 / 精神的負担評価 / 介護作業分析 / 介護労働マネージメント / 介護動作分析 / 3軸加速度 / NIOSH / 医療コミニュケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researchers conducted comparative research of care workers in Australia and Japan concerning programs to reduce care working burdens at nursing homes, particularly in the areas of automated lifting, bed height adjustment and the handling of sliding seats. On the Japanese side, there are few automated lifts and height adjustable beds in nursing homes, and this situation has caused a high rate of musculoskeletal and lower-back pain among care staff. Adjusting bed heights higher than care workers’ waists and introducing sliding seats led to a reduction of burden on the deltoids, biceps brachii muscles and the back side spine muscles, which have been confirmed through electromyograms. Therefore, it has become clear that this program is effective in reducing the physical burden on care workers.