Analysis on decision-making process and prediction of subsequent behavior of medical care team using medical records with the basket analysis and attention profiling mark-up language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Jun  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40148557)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療情報学 / 診療記録 / 意思決定 / 展開予測 / バスケット分析 / APML / 自然言語処理 / 非構造化データ / 社会医学 / 情報セキュリティ / 意志決定 / 行動予測 / 道筋解析 / 暗黙知 / 形式知 / 自然文解析 / 診療チーム
Research Abstract
To establish a suitable method for determining intendment formed between a medical care team staff and predict the subsequent behavior, we examined the suitability of the association (basket) analysis and the attention profiling mark-up language for this purpose by exposing hidden or implicit relationship from medical records. Comparison with medical plan written in assessment and the actual records of treatments, predictive value was improved by the exposure of implicit knowledge and information using the association analysis (from around 40% to 60 to 70%). Since the importance of the accuracy of natural language processing has been found, we thus developed and introduced a method for syntactic analysis by a combination of the dependency parsing and the syntactic tree analysis. This procedure allowed us to figure out the decision-making process and the subsequent behavior of the team at a certain level (about 80%).