Evaluation of pharmacy practice program in the 6-year pharmaceutical education curriculum in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Miho  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80552231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50127312)
大西 弘高  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90401314)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプログラム評価 / 実務実習 / 薬学教育 / 薬剤師教育 / 医療者教育 / 臨床研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate concerns with the current pharmacy practice program, highlight elements for improvement, and enhance the educational effects of the program. The following four factors were extracted for hospital pharmacy practice: “satisfactory learning (hospital),” “support system of the training site (hospital),” “support system of the university,” and “dialogue with patients.” In addition, the following four factors were extracted for community pharmacy practice: “satisfactory learning (pharmacy),” “support system of the university”, “creation and clarification of the training plan,” and “dialogue with patients.” It was presumed that conducting training at multiple facilities and pharmacies to increase a trainee’s practical knowledge as a pharmacist is effective for the achievement of in-depth learning. Furthermore, it was indicated that training at multiple facilities may correct disparities in the teaching system and learning content at each facility.