The collaborative research of proactive care support aimed at oral intake and swallowing ability deterioration to need assistance elderly residents covered by the home care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA SHINYA  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (00296188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masahiro  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (00434952)
NAKAMURA Hikaru  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80326420)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRATA Kouichi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60189834)
OYAMA Yoshihito  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部 (50582194)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords介護福祉 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 認知機能障害 / 意欲低下 / 予防的支援 / 介護老人保健施設 / 嚥下造影検査 / 認知機能検査 / 経口摂取機能 / 知的機能障害 / 注意障害 / 意欲の低下 / 嚥下予備能 / 認知機能 / 意欲 / 介護能力 / 介護負担感 / 舌筋力測定装置 / 要支援高齢者
Research Abstract
Maintenance and the improvement of oral intake ability and swallowing function are important. Although new proactive care support was systematized in the public-care insurance system, it is not enough that effective interventions to swallowing function in elderly people stay at home required support. In present study, we put into effect the proactive motor exercises for swallowing organ to about elderly people stay at home required support. In addition, we examined swallowing function, cognitive function and motivation in pre and post exercises. As a result, their swallowing functions were not significant change. However, their non-verbal intelligence test score and executive test score were significant improvements. In conclusion, short term motor exercises for swallowing organ were not contribute to swallowing function, but motor exercises were facilitated to improve the cognitive function, especially non-verbal intelligence function and executive function.