Basic research to improve the quality of working life of Community General Support Center staff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionJunshin Gakuen University (2012-2013)
Fukuoka jogakuin Nursing College (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yoshie  純真学園大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50569639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHITAKE Tatsuya  久留米大学, 医学部・環境医学講座, 教授 (60232295)
NISHIDA Kazuko  久留米大学, 医学部・看護学科, 教授 (20162571)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域包括支援センター / 職業性ストレス / 更年期症状 / バーンアウト / 労働環境 / 社会医学 / 地域包括支援センター支援センタ / 該当なし
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study subjects working at the general community support center being investigated were commonly concerned about the "uncertain employment of non-fulltime employees" and "high-level expertise needed for consultation". The primary factors that had motivated the subjects to work in their occupational field were "qualification", "hope", and "interest". Those with greater occupational stress had severer menopausal symptoms. The type of employment and motivation to start working were significantly correlated with burnout. Although the subjects took advantage of their qualifications and specialty to perform their duties, they were distressed about that fact that their work required much effort and they were underpaid. It is now imperative to establish systems to provide an appropriate working environment, encourage staff to understand each other within the workplace, and support the development of high-level expertise.