Effects of prevention on health care expenditure and longevity using national database
Project/Area Number |
23590633
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | The University of Fukuchiyama (2016) National Institute of Public Health (2011-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Okamoto Etsuji 福知山公立大学, 地域経営学部, 教授 (90247974)
Research Collaborator |
KAMITANI Tatsuo 福知山公立大学, 地域経営学部, 教授 (30388227)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | レセプト / 特定健康診査 / 健康保険組合 / メタボリックシンドローム / 経済評価 / メタボ対策 / ナショナルデータベース / ハッシュ関数 / 暗号化 / 行政機関個人情報保護法 / 統計法 / 医療給付実態調査 / 傷病別医療費 / プロペンシティスコア / コホート分析 / 沖縄 / 平均余命 / 肝がん / インフルエンザ / 医療費 / コホート生命表 / 将来人口推計 / 人口動態統計 / 昭和ヒトケタ / 世代効果 / APC分析 / 非心ベータ分布 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To evaluate the effects of health checks and guidance on outpatient health care expenditures related to metabolic syndrome, health insurance claims data from National Medical Benefit Survey were followed up for a cohort of 4.84 million beneficiaries. Growth rate of metabolic-syndrome-related health care expenditure in 4 years was concentrated in 1.05~1.1, with 330 health insurance societies out of 1038 fell in this interval. The skewness was 1.81, indicating inflationary effect on health care expenditures.