Research for improvement of new issues and plan for implementation in clinical practice guidelines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
HAMASHIMA Chisato  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, がん予防・検診研究センター, 室長 (30286447)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療の質 / 診療ガイドライン / 利益相反 / モデル評価 / 利益・不利益
Research Abstract
Development methods for clinical practice guidelines (CPG) in countries outside of Japan have been collected and compared. Since publication of the revised definition of CPG by the Institute of Medicine in the USA, the quality of CPG has improved. Among the guidelines for cervical cancer screening including HPV testing, evaluation methods using intermediate outcomes and the modeling approach were investigated. Although some guidelines have utilized intermediate outcomes to evaluate the effectiveness of HPV testing for cervical cancer screening, the modeling approach has not been commonly used. For example, the method was developed to evaluate the benefits and harms of mammography for breast cancer screening. The impact of mortality reduction was defined for benefits and positive rate for work-up exams was harms. The number needed to invite (NNI) for screening to avoid deaths from breast cancer and the number needed for work-up examinations were calculated and compared.