Project/Area Number |
23590635
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
AWATA Shuichi 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (90232082)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUGIYAMA Mika 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (70415503)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 認知症 / 認知症対応能力 / 評価尺度 / 地域包括支援センター / 認知症疾患医療センター / かかりつけ医 / 認知症サポート医 / 認知症初期集中支援 / 医療サービス / 認知症対応力 / 認知症困難事例 / 地域連携 / 鑑別診断 / 周辺症状 |
Research Abstract |
The scales evaluating the capacity of medical facilities to provide services for dementia (MSD-28) and that of community general support centers to manage dementia (CSD-30) were developed. The MSD-28 is able to evaluate 7 functions: 1) primary care, 2) diagnosis, 3) outpatient care for BPSD, 4) home-visit care, 5) community integration, 6) inpatient care for BPSD, and 7) inpatient care for concurrent medical conditions. The CSD-30 is able to evaluate 4 functions: 1) consultation regarding long-term care and right protection, 2) coordination of supports for early-onset dementia, 3) promotion of education, supports for carers, and day-to-day supports in community, and 4) initial intensive support for dementia and sharing information with medical services.