Mechanism of resistance to translocation defective reverse transcriptase inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ASHINO Yugo  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20361082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Eiichi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (50271151)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsウイルス / HIV / 薬剤耐性 / 逆転写酵素 / 多剤耐性 / HIV
Research Abstract
A novel nucleoside reverse transcriptase (RT) inhibitor, 4'-ethynyl-2-fluoro-deoxyadenosine (EFdA) inhibits translocation activity of RT. To elucidate mechanism of the action in detail, resistant HIV-1 and -2 variants to EFdA were induced in vitro. M184I/V in the RT was identified as the primary mutation, while A158T and T165M/R were considered as the secondary mutations. M184I/V much reduced replication kinetics of HIV, but some of the secondary mutations improved the reduced replication. Data obtained from enzymatic assays with recombinant RT well supported those from viral assays. In this study, we provide crucial information of key amino aicds for tranlocation activity and of drug design for novel inhibitors.