Ophthalmologic assessment of retinal vessels as a biomarker of the pharmacological response to antiangiogenic cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ANDO YUICHI  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10360083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUMA Ayako  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師 (10467326)
ITO Yasuki  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10313991)
TERASAKI Hiroko  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40207478)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医薬品副作用 / 薬物相互作用 / がん薬物療法 / 眼底所見 / 血管新生阻害薬 / 眼底検査 / 網膜血管
Research Abstract
To explore biomarkers of the pharmacological response to cancer chemotherapy including angiogenic inhibitors, this research assessed ophthalmologic findings of retinal vessels of total 137 patients who receiving cancer chemotherapy. The retinal vessel diameters; were more likely to shrink in those who responded to the preoperative treatment of colorectal cancer; clearly reflected therapeutic efficacy in those with refractory multiple myeloma; and showed a marked reduction in those who obtained long-term stable disease during the treatment of metastatic colorectal cancer.