individualization of anti-kinase drugs for Asian cancers using genomic and proteomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MUKOHARA Toru  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (80435718)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords個別化治療 / 胃癌 / MET / HER2 / キナーゼ阻害薬
Research Abstract
Whereas cancers with amplified MET gene, an oncogene, are potentially good target of MET kinase inhibitors, emergence of acquired resistance is highly expected. Our current study using MET-amplified gastric cancer cell lines suggested that both increase in copy number and Y1230H mutation of MET gene could cause acquired resistance. While MET copy number decreased in the absence of MET inhibitor and cells regained sensitivity to it, Y1230H mutation was irreversible alteration. This finding suggested possibility of individualized treatment based on acquired resistance mechanism in the future. Our another study using HER2-amplified gastric cancer cell lines showed that suppression of phosphorylated S6K is important molecular event to enhance 5FU-induced apoptosis, so that 5FU/everolimus combination was suggested to be attractive treatment strategy for gastric cancer with HER2 amplification.