| Project/Area Number |
23590641
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAO Masatomo 長崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (00100892)
上平 憲 長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (80108290)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 抗HTLV-1薬 / 分子標的治療薬 / 成人T細胞白血病 / 新規抗がん剤 / 抗ウィルス薬 |
| Research Abstract |
Lamellarins, a family of hexacyclic pyrrole alkaloids originally isolated from marine invertebrates, has promising anti-tumor activity. It is also reported that lamellarin alpha 20-sulfate inhibits HIV-1 integrase. In the present study, we investigated anti-tumor activity against HTLV-1 related leukemia cell lines and activity of integrase inhibition of HTLV-1 by using new synthesis of lamellarins. We focused on an agent No.5, a new synthetics from lamellarins, that showed potent anti-tumor activity against HTLV-1 related leukemia cell lines and ATL cells but no harm to PBMCs from healthy donors. Microarray analysis indicated that unique apoptosis-related genes were up-regulated by the No.5 agent. We still continue investigating the mechanisms of apoptotic pathways as well as function of integrase inhibition caused by a new synthetics from lamellarins.