Establishment of cellular models for investigating of cancer chronotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Masaaki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80232198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Megumi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手
熊谷 恵  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10506801)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords概日リズム / 時計遺伝子 / 抗癌剤 / 時間治療 / 腫瘍細胞 / プロモーター / ルシフェラーゼ / HIF / BMAL1 / 腫瘍 / トポイソメラーゼ / 癌 / プロモーター解析 / 細胞モデル / Bmal1 / トポイソメラーゼI / イリノテカン / 時間薬理学 / 抗腫瘍薬 / 時間治療学 / トランスポーター / 薬物耐性 / 時間医学
Research Abstract
Chronotherapy for cancer has improved therapy for cancer. Dosing time of anticancer drugs is appeared to be influencing to effectiveness and toxicity of chemotherapy for cancer. But no precise mechanisms of cancer chronotherapy are elucidated, so far. To clarify the molecular basis of chronotheray for cancer, we have been trying to establish a cell model system for chronotherapy. Irinotecan is an agent for targeting topoisomerase I and inhibit its enzymatic activity. It is known that genes of irinotecan related factors, such as topoisomerase I, ABCB1 and UGTA1 are oscillated in circadian manner. We cloned promoter region of topoisomerase I, ABCB1 and UGTA1 and constructed reporters using multicolor luciferase system, established by Nakajima et al. The application of these reporters to this study will be helpful to understand the coordination of clock genes and irinotecan related factors in cancer cells and the reactions to the treatment of iriotecan.