Examination for genomic biomarkers of intestinal and renal drug transporters aiming for the personalized medicine
Project/Area Number |
23590646
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Tomoe 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (20296510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAJIMA Masataka 北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (70181641)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ガバペンチン / アミノ酸トランスポーター / 有機カチオントランスポーター / 一塩基多型(SNP) / 薬物動態 / 個別化薬物治療 / 薬物トランスポーター / LAT2 / OCTN1 / 小腸吸収 / 腎排泄 / 個別化治療 / SNP |
Research Abstract |
The study examined a type and frequency of single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) of the drug transporters which may contribute to the inter-individual variability of pharmacokinetics of gabapentin in healthy Japanese volunteers. Regarding with the unknown SNP of L-type amino acid transporter 2 (LAT2), absorption of gabapentin increased in two subjects homozygous for the common allele, four subjects heterozygous and one subject homozygous for the mutant allele in this order. Frequency of these genotypes were 22, 45 and 22%, respectively in 73 Japanese. The unknown SNPs of organic cation transporter 1 (OCTN1) and multidrug and toxin extrusion protein 1 (MATE1) found in one subject whose renal excretion of gabapentin was low, were not detected in this population.