Molecular target of urate-lowering drugs: Identification and functional characterization of a novel renal urate transporter URAT2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
JUTABHA Promsuk  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90541748)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANZAI Naohiko  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70276054)
KIMURA Toru  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (30433725)
Research Collaborator WEMPE Michael F.  米国Colorado大学, 薬理学, 教授
TAEJARERNWIRIYAKUL Ormjai  獨協医科大学, 医学部
JAIYEN Chaliya  獨協医科大学, 医学部
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトランスポーター / 尿酸 / 有機酸 / 痛風 / 尿酸降下薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic anion transporter OAT10 was reported to mediate high-affinitiy nicotinate transport as well as low-affinitiy urate transport. Since I noticed that OAT10 may function as a second apical urate transporter URAT2, here I performed the experiments 1) to clarify the precise mechanisms of urate transport via URAT2 and 2) to accumulate the basic information for the new drug development for urate-lowering agents. As a results, I could find that URAT2 has an exchange mode for intracellular organic anions similar to URAT1 and broader substrate recognition to that of URAT1. In addition, I could get the fundamental structural information to raise novel urate-lowering agents.