Association of pharmacokinetics or pharmacogenomics with toxicity of erlotinib in patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo National Hospital (Clinical research) (2013)
Showa University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Takashi  独立行政法人国立病院機構東京病院(臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (40307038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 健一  昭和大学, 腫瘍分子生物学研究所, 准教授 (60281820)
佐々木 康綱  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (20235279)
大森 亨  昭和大学, 腫瘍分子生物学研究所, 准教授 (10276529)
山岡 利光  昭和大学, 腫瘍分子生物学研究所, 講師 (40384359)
足立 満  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (10095870)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsファーマコゲノミクス
Research Abstract
The orally administered erlotinib showed large interindividual variability in its pharmacokinetics. The aim of this study was to evaluate the association of pharmacokinetics or pharmacogenomics with toxicity of erlotinib in patients with advanced NSCLC. Plasma concentration of erlotinib was analyzed by high-performance liquid chromatography. The genotypes of ABCG2, ABCB1, ABCC2, CYP3A4, CYP3A5, CYP1A1, and CYP1A2 were analyzed by direct sequencing.
There were no statistically significant association of pharmacokinetics or pharmacogenomics with toxicity, such as skin toxicity, diarrhea, stomatitis, liver injury, and interstitial lung disease (ILD) of erlotinib. However, one patient died of drug induced ILD was homozygous for ABCG2 C>A and showed the highest AUC. Additionally, Cmax was trend toward to higher in 4 patients with liver injury than those without (p=0.054). In conclusion, the homozygote of ABCG2 C>A could be associated with elevated erlotinib exposure and drug-induced ILD.