Developping of the genetherapy for Fabry's disesase mouse using the newly designed peptide vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Takeo  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90568891)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Hiroshi
TOMICH John M
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords合成ペプチド / 新規ベクター / ファブリー病 / 遺伝子治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed a new class of branched amphiphilic peptide capsules(BAPC) that self-assemble into extremely stable nanospheres.BAPC mixed with gene were delivered to cells without cytotoxicity. But transfections were not enough high to apply gene therapy for mice.We investigated the biophysical properties and transfection efficiency for BAPC form peptiplexes with DNA. We found that, in the presence of double stranded plasmid DNA,BAPC are unable to form.Instead depending of the peptide/DNA ratios,the peptides either coat the plasmid surface forming nanofibers (high peptide to DNA ratio) or condense the plasmid into nanometer-sized compacted structures (low peptide to DNA ratios). Different gene delivery efficiencies are observed for the two types of assemblies.The compacted structures display much higher transfection in HeLa cells.This level of transfection is greater than that observed for a lipid-based reagent when the total number of viable transfected cells is taken into account.