Elucidation of mechanism underlying accelerated production of endogenous aldehyde in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis and development of new drug therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshihisa  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50151551)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 運動ニューロン / N-acetyl-L-cysteine / 4-Hydroxynonenal / PGE2 / 酸化ストレス / 4-hydroxynonenal / Cu2+ / prostaglandin E2
Research Abstract
Higher levels of 4-Hydroxynonenal (HNE) have been shown in the cerebrospinal fluid of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) patients and mice models of ALS. In this study, we investigated phathophysiological roles of HNE in ALS and protective potentials of N-acetyl-L-cysteine (NAC) and its derivative, NAC-amide (NACA) in a mouse model of ALS (G93A). The levels of HNE-modified proteins in the spinal cord of the G93A were significantly increased at 15 weeks (onset of motor disturbance) and older. Administration of NAC had no effect on disease progression and survival in the G93A. In contrast, administration of NACA slowed disease progression and prolonged survival in these mice. These results suggest that HNE may play a role in the degeneration of motoneurons in the G93A, and that NACA is a promising therapeutic drug for ALS.