Comprehensive study regarding adverse effects of opioid under palliative care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tsutomu  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90130757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Minoru  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40318613)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsモルヒネ / 緩和医療 / 吐気 / 便秘 / 精神依存 / Morphine / オピオイド鎮痛薬 / 大腸輸送能 / 小腸輸送能 / 末梢性μ-opioid 受容体 / naloxonazine / naloxone methiodide / 吐き気 / オランザピン / 嘔気 / 嘔吐 / 疼痛治療 / 副作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that olanzapine has beneficial profile to suppress opioid-induced emesis. This finding changes the strategy how opioid-induced emesis could be managed, and this change improve the patient's QOL. We also demonstrated that pirenzepine also suppressd opioid-induced emesis. Pirenzepine has much lessor adverse effects than those of olanzapine. Therefore, traials to investigate the effects of pirenzepine on opioid-induced emesis could be accepted in the Yokohana City University hospital.
We also demonstrated that morphine, oxycodone, and fentanyl induce constipation through different mechanisms, and these findings may help us to understand the characteristics of the constipation induced by each μ-opioid receptor agonist and improve the quality of life by reducing constipation in patients being treated for pain. In addition, we gave some information that opioid-induced psychic dependence could be established under chemotherapy-induced pain conditions.