Establishment of pharmacogenetic-based dosing algorithm of warfarin for Asian, Caucasian and African American patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Harumi  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20211344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOMI Mari  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (30300768)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NANJHO Shuji  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70328615)
SASAKI Yasutuna  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20235279)
FUJITA Kenichi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60281820)
Research Collaborator LEE T.M. Michael  Institute of Biomedical Sciences, Academia Sinica
CAVALLARI Larisa H  イリノイ大学シカゴ校, 薬学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsワルファリン / 個体差 / 応答性 / CYP2C9 / VKORC1 / 遺伝子多型 / INR / CYP2C9*3 / CYP2C9*8 / VKORC1*2 / 人種差
Research Abstract
To establish the initiating dosing algorithm of warfarin in 3 different populations (Asian, African American and Caucasians), pharmacokinetic (PK) and pharmacodynamic (PD) factors associated with inter-individual variability in anti-coagulation responses were investigated by performing the retrospective and prospective clinical studies.
Multivariate analyses showed that mutations of CYP2C9*8,CYP2C9*3,CYP2C9*2, sex and age were predictors of PK (clearance) and that mutations of VKORC1*2 & CYP4F2*3 and the baseline coagulation activity were predictors of PD (IC50 & the non-linear index). Furthermore, all results indicate that factors associated with the reduced metabolic activity of warfarin might be critical determinants of the over-anticoagulation response during initiation therapy in Asian patients.