Development of anti-diabetic zinc medicine protecting the pancreatic B cells through the GPR39-stimulating Pdx-1 expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Hiroyuki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20278443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Yutaka  神戸女子大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (20388028)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膵β細胞保護作用 / GPR39 / Pdx-1 / 亜鉛医薬品 / インスリン / 膵β細胞保護 / GPR39 / Pdx-1 / 亜鉛錯体
Research Abstract
Zinc is one of the essential trace elements playing an important role in our life. From the recent studies of molecular biology, the zinc-homeostasis in the animal body has been found to be properly controlled by 22 kinds of zinc transporters. Concerning the Japanese aging of the population, lifestyle-related diseases as metabolic-syndromes mainly derived from obesity and type-2 diabetes are more urgent issues.
From these backgrounds, we have investigated the anti-diabetic action and effects of zinc closely related with insulin homeostasis and activity, and succeeded the development of several orally-active zinc complexes. In this study, first we focused to cure both the type 1 and type 2 diabetes on the basis of activatiing transpciption factor, Pdx-1, expressed in the pancreas. Secondly, we indicated the new positive results for both the biochemical and morphological analyses of dramatically improved pancreas and liver in zinc complex-treated type-2 diabetic KK-Ay mice.