Characterization of membrane-associated estrogen receptor signaling pathway in breast cancer cells using selective ligand.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Toshifumi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90218248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Shin-ichi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60144862)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乳癌 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / エストロゲン / 機能性リガンド / ホルモン療法耐性 / 臨床検査マーカー / 臨床検査 / 個別化治療
Research Abstract
The existence of membrane-associated ER (mER) in breast dancer cells and relation to hormone therapy resistance has been suggested. However, it is uncertain because of difficulty in distinguishing the signals from nuclear ER (nER) and mER. We developed a selective ligand to mER, Qdot-6-E2. mER is related to cell proliferation in nER positive breast cancer cells via phosphorylation pathway such as ERK and activate nER function. We visually confirmed Qdot-6-E2 diffused in plasma membrane by confocal fluorescence microscopy. nER positive estrogen-depletion resistant cells established from MCF-7 (nER+) treated by Qdot-6-E2 showed dose dependent growth in lower dose than parental cells. These results suggest that ER certainly exists at plasma membrane and makes some contribution to cell growth in nER+ estrogen-depletion resistant cells.