Exploration of the optimal biomarkers reflecting each stage of atherosclerotic progression in patients with diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SUMINO Hiroyuki  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10375579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Masami  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30241871)
KURABAYASHI Masahiko  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00215047)
NAKAHARA Takehiro  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00599540)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内科学 / 臨床検査医学 / 動脈硬化 / 生理機能 / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
Each stage of atherosclerotic progression can be evaluated based on the results of three clinical vascular atherosclerosis-evaluating tests. In the initial stage, there is a low flow-mediated vasodilation level. In the intermediate atherosclerotic formation stage, there is a high cardioankle vascular index level. Finally, in the intima-media thickening stage, there is a high intima-media thickness level. To explore the optimal biomarkers reflecting each stage of atherosclerotic progression, these three tests and circulating biomarker measurements were performed in patients with lifestyle-related diseases, including diabetes mellitus. Each stage of atherosclerotic progression in subjects with lifestyle-related diseases, including diabetes, may reflect the initial stage if the uric acid or LDL-C level is high, the intermediate stage if the ICAM-1 level is high and the BAP or NOx level is low, and the intima-media thickening stage if the ICAM-1 level is high.