Clinical significance of measuring lipolytic enzyme for predicting non-alcoholic steato hepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University (2012-2014)
Kanazawa University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Junji  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60302577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Toshihide  金沢大学, 医学系, 特任教授 (20251944)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肝性リパーゼ / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 抗ヒトHTGLモノクローナル抗体 / NASH / HTGL活性 / NAFLD Activity Scor / リポ蛋白リパーゼ / 高分子アディポネクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether hepatic lipase in post-heparin plasma could be a useful marker for diagnosing non-alcoholic steato hepatitis (NASH).Forty-two Argentines and thirty-one Japanese patients were involved in this study.
In Argentines, steatosis grade were classified into 3 grades and there were no significant differences in HL activities among the three groups. In Japanese patients, there was no difference in HL activities between subjects with and without NASH. These findings suggest that there is a limitation of applying HL activity as a method of reflecting HL. Alternatively we established a new enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay system for human HL protein mass. The correlation coefficients between alanine aminotransferase (ALT) and HL activity was 0.185(p<0.05) whereas those between ALT and HL mass was (0.285 p<0.01). This suggest that HL mass is superior to HL activity for detecting NASH.