Clinicopathological study on adenocarcinoma of gastric phenotype and its precursor lesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OTA Hiroyoshi  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (50273107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Nobuo  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (60252110)
HONDA Takayuki  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (80238815)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膵管内乳頭粘液性腫瘍 / 膵腫瘍 / 粘液 / mucin / TFF
Research Abstract
Pancreatic intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasms (IPMNs) are mucin-producing neoplasms of the main and/or branch pancreatic ducts. To assess differences between various IPMN subtypes, immunohistochemical markers of gastrointestinal cells were evaluated in 33 surgically treated IPMNs. IPMNs into gastric (n=17), intestinal (n=8) and mixed gastric and intestinal type (collision=7, composite=1). No differences in age or sex were observed among these types. Gastric pyloric and small intestinal differentiation are characteristic of gastric and intestinal type IPMN, respectively, and these two IPMN types may have distinct pathogenesis.