Analysis of phospholipid metabolism in interstitial pneumonia and development of a laboratory assay using mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Hiroya  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10362138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Takayuki  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (80238815)
HONGO Minoru  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (40209317)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臨床化学 / 脂質 / 質量分析 / リン脂質 / MALDI-TOF MS / 肺胞気管支洗浄液 / 脂質分解酵素 / 肺胞洗浄液
Research Abstract
Bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) is used for diagnosis and determining clinical condition in interstitial pneumonia, but the relations between BAL lipid composition and clinical condition are unclear. We developed an assay for determining lipid species, fatty acid composition, and lipid metabolic enzyme activity using matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization time-of-flight mass spectrometry and gas chromatography mass spectrometry. The methods were rapid, simple, and accurate with very small samples. The BALF phospholipid profile was determined by mass spectrometry. We could detect changes in metabolism of phospholipid species in BALF by comparing the phospholipid profile of the serum with BAL. The results may be useful as an index to determined phospholipid metabolic disorders in pulmonary surfactant and alveolar cells.