Omics-based analysis in malignant pheochromocytoma and paraganglioma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IINO KAZUMI  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90402263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Masato  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20190291)
OKI Yutaka  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20169204)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords褐色細胞腫 / パラガングリオーマ / メチル化解析 / 悪性褐色細胞腫 / メチル化特異的PCR / アンプリコンシークエンス / プロテオーム解析
Research Abstract
We investigated methylation of malignant pheochromocytoma (PCC) and paraganglioma (PGL) tumors. We performed Infinium HumanMethylation450 Bead Chip array, which covers 485,577 CpG sites using DNA samples extracted from resected PCC/PGL tissues.
From the results of the Bead Chip array, we selected 12 CpG sites as hypermethylated and 16 CpG sites as hypomethylated candidates. Successively performed semiquantitative methylation-PCR revealed that, of the 28, three CpG sites were selected as possible epigenomic contributors to canceration of PCC/PGL. (one hypermethylated (cg02119938) and two hypomethylated sites (cg16918905, cg26870725). ) The cg02119938 is related to ACSBG1 (acyl-CoA synthetase bubblegum family member 1) gene, and cg26870725 is related to the MAST1 (microtubule associated serine-threonine kinase 1) gene. We showed here three possible CpG sites, in which aberrant promoter methylation/demethylation might be involved in silencing/expressing of cancer-related genes.