The involvement of sphingolipid metabolism in anti cancer drug sensitivity of malignant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURATE Takashi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30239537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIJIMA Tetsuhito  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40161913)
TAKAGI Akira  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30135371)
SUZUKI Motoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (80236017)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordssphingolipid / metabolic enzyme / gene expression / anti-cancer drug / human cancer cell lines / SPHK1 / Friend cell / c-Myb / chemical differentiation / human colon cancer cell / CD44 / S1P receptor 2 / ERK pathway / 国際情報交換 / NSmase2 / ATRA / MCF-7細胞株 / プロモーター解析 / Sp1転写因子 / PKC delta
Research Abstract
In the first year, we analyzed the mechanism of GAP43 expression during GDNF treatment of a neuronal cel line, TGW. Our analysis revealed that GDNF induced SPHK1 expression through RET receptor, followed by S1P secretion and S1P1/3 receptor activation. We further found that GAP43 expression was due to the increased CREB transcription factor binding to the GAP43 5'-promoter region.
Next, we analyzed the regulatory mechanism of neutral sphingomyelinase 2 and neutral ceramidase with all trans retinoid acid (ATRA). Our analysis revealed that activated Sp1 transcription factor and decreased GATA2 were responsive for the observed changes in treated MCF-7 and SH-SY5Y cells, respectively.
In the third year, we analyzed the mechanism of high SPHK1 expression of mouse Friend cells. We found that c-MYB is responsible for this overepression and that chemical inducer, HMBA, rapidly decreased SPHK1 expression, which is at least partially responsible for this terminal differentiation process.