Establishment of plasma biomarker for Alzheimer's disease and mild cognitive impairment through a longitudinal follow-up study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2012-2015)
Kyoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Akira  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (80181759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKECHI Hajime  京都大学, 医学部, 講師 (10314197)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords軽度認知障害 / アルツハイマー病 / バイオマーカー / 縦断的臨床研究 / エンドプロテアーゼ / 補体 / 立体構造解析 / 血漿バオマーカー / 質量分析 / 縦断的継続診療 / ポリクロナル抗体 / 血漿バイオマーカー / 立体構造 / タウペプチド / モノクロナル抗体 / 補体成分 / バオマーカー / タウ蛋白 / 立体構造特異性 / MCI / 神経内科学 / 痴呆 / 脳神経疾患 / 脳老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to find biomarker candidates that can discriminate subjects with mild cognitive impairment (MCI) among normal elderly, we have adopted a longitudinal follow-up study of clinical and lavoratory information and plasma sampling. Basically, comparative study of plasma samples derived from the same subject but different clinical and laboratory conditions was carried out. Within four years of clinical follow-up, we have identified six cases which developped from normal cognitive condition to MCI.
Using mass-spectrometrical analyses, one peptide candidate was found in plasma samples derived from MCI stage but not from normal stage of the all six cases. The candidate peptide which is uniquely expressed in MCI plasma have been identified as an endoproteinase cleavage pruduct of a compliment protein expressed in plasma. A novel assay system, employing a monoclonal antibody which recognizes three-dimentional structure of the C-terminalcleavage site is now under progress.