Prevention of the onset of Graves' disease using high sensitivity method for TSH receptor antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA YOH  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30243231)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバセドウ病 / TSHレセプター抗体
Research Abstract
We examined the correlation between the levels of TSH receptor antibody (TRAb) and cytokines in the supernatant incubated with the peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) from the patients with Graves' disease in order to analyze the mechanism of onset of Graves' disease. However we could not find the correlation between the level of TRAb and cytokines.
We tried to find the drugs that could suppress the production of TRAb in order to prevent the onset of Graves' disease. However the production of TRAb was not suppressed by anti-thyroid drug (methimazol) and anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody (rituximab).