Clinical examination of memory functions with magneto-neurophysiological methods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YORIFUJI Shiro  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80191675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Masayuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30372626)
GOTO Tetsu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80533801)
YANAGISAWA Takufumi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90533802)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳磁図 / 大脳皮質 / 海馬 / 記憶 / 臨床検査 / 言語記憶 / 非言語記憶
Research Abstract
We investigated memory related neuromagnetic responses in cerebrocortical and hippocampal areas for the purpose of development in clinical examaination of memory function with magnetoencephalography. The memory task presentation consists of total 150 images of human faces, Japanese kana-words, patterns, and five minutes later, retrieval task was started with half mixture of already presented and new ones. Neuromagnetic responses were clearly noted in inferior frontal cortex and inferior parietal lobule with right side dominance in faces and left in Japanese words. In hippocampal area, neuromagnetic responses were also noted by elongation of recorded times, and laterality in fuctional dominance was clearly recognized with words and pattern images.
In conclusion, function of memory related brain areas can by measured quantitatively with magnetic encephalography, and our method could be useful in clinical field such as early detection of patients with cognitive impairment.