New method of cat scratch disease by ELISA using specific antigens and its application to the pathological clarification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEOKA Hidehiro  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40437629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIHARA Kiyoshi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10144495)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords猫ひっかき病 / ELISA / Bartonella henselae / ELISA / CSD / ELISA法 / ELISA 法
Research Abstract
The measurement of Bartonella henselae IgG by highly-sensitive ELISA requires highly-specific purification of antigen. The extract of B. henselae ATCC49882 by N-lauroyl sarcosinate includes a great deal of useful protein component. We directly extracted B. henselae ATCC49882 by N-lauroyl sarcosinate for 2-4 times without supersonic treatment and purified it by diethlaminoethyl ion-exchange (DEAE) chromatography. As a result, it was clarified that highly-specific protein components were eluted with the salt concentration of 245-295mM. Further development of ELISA and its availability by using this antigenic component will be greatly expected.