Cerebral blood volume computation using single PET scan data with sequentially administrated 15O2 and H215O
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KUDOMI Nobuyuki  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20552045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 佳宏  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50263900)
山本 由佳  香川大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (30335872)
飯田 秀博  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 先進医工学センター画像診断医学部, 部長 (30322720)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳虚血 / 脳血管容積 / 脳血流 / 脳酸素代謝量 / 脳酸素摂取率 / PET検査 / 脳血液量 / PET / 迅速検査法 / 酸素摂取率 / 脳梗塞 / 迅速検査 / 画像解析 / PET / 標識酸素
Research Abstract
PET with 15O-labeled tracers is capable of providing crucial information in patients with cerebro-vascular disorders. DBFM method, allowing an extremely shortened examination period of <10 min scan time, was developed for CBF, OEF and CMRO2. The method misses CBV due to elimination of C15O scan. This study was intended to develop a improved technique for CBV. Validity was tested by comparing CBV values in normal (n=43) and patient subjects (n=45). The obtained CBV values in normal subject was 0.041+/-0.023 and in patient was 0.036+/-0.014, those were not significantly different to the conventional method. Regional contrast showed tight correlation, i.e., r=0.90 for normal and r=0.91 for patient. The obtained images were similar between the methods. The present method is of use to assess CBV.