Elucidate the platelet aggregation and the platelet associated diseases developing mechanism of the Helicobacter pylori outer membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23590677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO NORIHITO  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (60398055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Hiroaki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (90346560)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHelicobacter pylori / 特発性血小板減少性紫斑病 / H. pylori菌体膜蛋白 / 抗原抗体複合体 / 血小板 / 血小板凝集
Research Abstract
Helicobacter pylori associated ITP were caused by H.pylori infection,we suggested that immunocomplex of platelets, H. pylori outer membrane protein (Hp-OMP) and anti Hp-OMP antibody were involved in pathogenic mechanisms of H. pylori associated ITP.
In this study, Hp-OMP has platelet agglutinating capacity, but the platelet aggregation-related factor of leukocytes may be involved. Although many of H. pylori strains have HpOMP,we thought that part of patients of H. pylori associated ITP have been affected by HpOMP. H. pylori associated ITP model was not able to reappear by an animal experiment. It was suggested that the mechanism of H.pylori related ITP development of symptoms is participating in each host immune system intricately.